Red Flag Laws
[…] Red Flag Laws

I won’t hold you hostage. I’ll proffer my opinion right now.

No.

Why? Because I know where Leftists are going with the matter. And because Red Flag Laws (or RFLs) can vary in so many different ways.

I write this in spite of the fact that, as a law enforcement officer I was occasionally tasked with doing something similar.under two California bodies of law when I was in Patrol:

    • §5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and
    • §273.5 of the criminal Penal Code

5150 W&I states:
(a) When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services. At a minimum, assessment, as defined in Section 5150.4, and evaluation, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 5008, shall be conducted and provided on an ongoing basis.